Cameroonian politician, Hamadjoda Adjoudji, Died at 81

  Politician

Hamadjoda Adjoudji was born in 1937 and died on November 17, 2018.

He was a Cameroonian lawmaker.

He served in the legislature of Cameroon as Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fishing, and Animal Industries from 1984 to 2004.

Currently, he is a Deputy Secretary-General of the Central Committee of the Cameroon People’s Democratic Movement (RDPC).

Hamadjoda was conceived in Banyo, situated in what later moved toward becoming Adamawa Region.

A veterinary specialist by calling, he was Head of the Provincial Sector of Animal Husbandry and Animal Industries from November 1972 to March 1974.

Therefore, Adjoudji was Director-General of the Animal Production Development and Exploitation Company (SODEPA) from March 1974 to July 1984.

Designated to the legislature by President Paul Biya as Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fishing, and Animal Industries on July 7, 1984, Hamadjoda stayed in that situation for more than twenty years; he was in the long run supplanted in December 2004.

Adjoudji consequently headed a service for longer than any other person in Cameroon’s history since freedom in 1960.

Following his takeoff from the administration, Hamadjoda Adjoudji moved toward becoming Chairman of the Board of the Public Contract Regulatory Agency (Agence de régulation des marchés publics, ARMP).

President Paul Biya likewise delegated him as Chairman of the Board of the University of Ngaoundere on 10 September 2005.

On March 15, 2007, President Biya moreover designated Hamadjoda Adjoudji to a three-year term on the Coordination Committee of the National Anti-Corruption Commission.

Adjudge and alternate individuals from the Commission were confirmed on 30 May 2007.

Hamadjoda Adjoudji passed away at 81 years old.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.